Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.goldenearsaudiology.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

terms of use and privacy

By using the website, you agree to these Terms of Use and Privacy Policies. If you do not agree to all Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policies, do not utilize this website or its Contact Us page and features.

This privacy policy applies to GOLDEN EARS AUDIOLOGY CLINIC ONLY.  

Information you provide to us – Your privacy is important to GOLDEN EARS AUDIOLOGY CLINIC. By providing personal information such as your name, contact number and e-mail address,  you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information you request.  Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation.  

From time to time, we may include links in our e-mails to other web sites which we think may be of interest to you. Each email communication you receive from us will have the option to remove your e-mail address from our list.   We use the personally identifiable information you provide to respond to your questions, provide you specific services you select and help you navigate the website.   We will use your information for internal record keeping, to improve our products and services, periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers using the email address you have provided

If you do not want GOLDEN EARS AUDIOLOGY CLINIC  to have any personally identifiable information, please do not supply it to us.  

Controlling your personal information – We will only release personally identifiable information to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your personally identifiable information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.  

Upon your written request, we will delete your personally identifiable information from our active databases and where feasible from our back-up media.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to GOLDEN EARS AUDIOLOGY CLINIC, 45 FLEET ROAD, FLEET, HAMPSHIRE, GU51 3PJ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us at info@goldenearsaudiology.co.uk  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Thank you.

Where we store your information – All information you provide to us is stored on our highly secure servers that are managed 24/7.   Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We assume no liability for or relating to the delay, failure, interruption or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of this website.  We do not make promises regarding the accuracy, reliability, completeness  of the content, information, software, text, graphics, links or communications on the website.  In no event shall we be liable for any damages, personal injury or wrongful death, lost profits or damages resulting from lost data or business interruption resulting from the use or inability to use the website and its contents. 

Information we collect about you – The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, Live Chat Messages, telephone conversations and product and service selections.  We use automated technical means to collect information about all website visitors for example by use of cookies. 

Information we monitor about you

IP addresses –  We may collect information about your computer, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

cookies-  We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are widely used in order to make the Website work and  to provide information to the owners of the site.  You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Use of website and its contents – All of the content that appears on GOLDEN EARS AUDIOLOGY CLINIC  website including, all images, designs, illustrations, icons, photographs, clip art, video clips and written materials as well as the compilation of the website, in its entirety, are the exclusive property owned by GOLDEN EARS AUDIOLOGY CLINIC Do not use any of our images, designs, illustrations, icons, photographs, clip art, video clips and written materials without express written permission, in advance, from GOLDEN EARS AUDIOLOGY CLINIC.   You may use our website or its contents, in their entirety, only as permitted by law, including applicable export and re-export control laws and regulations. We may suspend or stop providing our website to you if you do not comply with our terms of use or privacy policies or if we are investigating suspected misconduct